Board of Trustees

2020-2021 Officers of the Board

Chair

Dr. Steven E. Brooks

Vice Chair

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry '85, P'16, P'18

Secretary

Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin

2020-2021 Board of Trustees

Ms. Lucy Taylor Allen '63

Ms. Linda Johnson P'16

Mr. Bill Boddie, Jr. '04

Mr. Charles Knight '87, P'14, P'19

Mrs. Anne D. Bowen

Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin

Dr. Steven E. Brooks

Mr. William Norris '82

Mr. W. Britt Cobb, Jr. '69

Dr. Bobbie Richardson

Mrs. Marla Gupton Coleman '62

Mr. Franklin T. Roberts P'17

Mr. William R. Cross '71

Mr. William C. Shelton '69

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry '85, P'16, P'18

Mr. C. Boyd Sturges, III

Mr. Sidney E. Dunston

Mr. Ward Sylvester '83

Ms. Emily Hodges

Bishop Hope Morgan Ward (Honorary Trustee)

Ms. Lynda W. Hudson '68

P - Parents of Alumni

Ex-Officio Trustees

Louisburg College President

Dr. Gary Brown

Louisburg College SGA President

Carly Seay

Louisburg College Alumni Association President

Ms. Samantha Bray '10

Capital District Superintendent, NC United Methodist Conference

Reverend Gray Southern

Executive Committee

Dr. Steven E. Brooks, Chair

Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin

Dr. Gary Brown

Mr. William Norris

Mr. William R. Cross

Mr. Franklin T. Roberts (At-large)

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry

Dr. Bobbie Richardson (At-large)

Ms. Emily Hodges

Mr. C. Boyd Sturges, III (At-large)

Ms. Linda Johnson

Governance Committee

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry, Chair

Mr. W. Britt Cobb Jr.

Mr. Bill Boddie, Jr.

Mrs. Marla Gupton Coleman

Mrs. Anne D. Bowen

Ms. Lynda W. Hudson

Audit and Risk Management

Ms. Linda Johnson, Chair

Mr. Franklin T. Roberts

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry

Advancement Committee

Mr. William R. Cross, Chair

Mr. Charles Knight

Mrs. Anne D. Bowen

Mr. William C. Shelton

Ms. Lynda W. Hudson

Ms. Samantha Bray, President of the Alumni Association

Finance Committee

Mr. William Norris, Chair

Mr. Charles Knight

Mrs. Anne D. Bowen

Mr. William C. Shelton

Mr. Sidney E. Dunston

Mr. Ward Sylvester

Investment Committee

Ms. Emily Hodges, Chair

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry

Mrs. Anne D. Bowen

Mr. Ward Sylvester

Learning Enterprise Committee

Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin, Chair

Dr. Bobbie Richardson

Mrs. Marla Gupton Coleman

Mr. Franklin T. Roberts

Mr. Russell Odom

Rev. Gray Southern, Capital District Superintendent

Admissions and Retention Subcommitte

Dr. Steven E. Brooks, Chair

Strategic Planning Review Committee

Mr. William R. Cross, Co-chair

Dr. Steven E. Brooks, Co-chair

Building and Grounds Ad Hoc Committee

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry, Chair

Mr. C. Boyd Sturges, III

Ms. Lucy Taylor Allen

Administration & Faculty Representatives

Advancement

Administrator

Vacant

Faculty

Mr. William Hinton

Staff

Mrs. Jamie Patrick

Finance

Administrator

Mrs. Anna Faatiliga, CFO

Faculty

Mr. Brian Sanders

Staff

Vacant

Learning Enterprise

Administrator

Dr. Kelvin Spragley, Interim Vice President of Academic Life

Administrator

Mrs. Stephanie Tolbert, Senior Vice President of Enrollment and Student Life

Administrator

Mr. Mike Holloman, Director of Athletics

Faculty

Dr. Benjamin Slate, 2020-2021 Faculty Senate Chair

Chaplain

Mr. Mike Safley

Staff

Mrs. Robin Wright, Director of Learning Partners

Staff

Mr. Ed Sledge, Director of IT

Staff

Mrs. Carla Washington, Registrar

Admissions and Retention Subcommittee

Administrator

Mrs. Stephanie Tolbert, Dr. Kelvin Spragley and Mrs. Anna Faatiliga

Faculty

Ms. Sherelle Ducksworth (alternate Ms. Tampathia Evans)

Building and Grounds Ad Hoc Committee

Staff

Mr. Nathan Biegenzahn

BOT BYLAWS