Board of Trustees

2021-2022 Officers of the Board

Chair

Dr. Steven E. Brooks

Vice Chair

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry '85, P'16, P'18

Secretary

Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin

2021-2022 Board of Trustees

Ms. Lucy Taylor Allen '63

Ms. Linda Johnson P'16

Mr. Bill Boddie, Jr. '04

Mr. Charles Knight '87, P'14, P'19

Mrs. Anne D. Bowen

Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin

Dr. Steven E. Brooks

Mr. William Norris '82

Mr. W. Britt Cobb, Jr. '69

Mr. Thomas Parrish

Mrs. Marla Gupton Coleman '62

Dr. Bobbie Richardson

Mr. William R. Cross '71

Mr. Franklin T. Roberts P'17

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry '85, P'16, P'18

Mr. William C. Shelton '69

Pastor James Gailliard

Mr. C. Boyd Sturges, III

Ms. Glynis Hill-Chandler

Mr. Ward Sylvester '83

Ms. Emily Hodges

Bishop Leonard Fairley, Honorary Board Member

Ms. Lynda W. Hudson '68

P - Parents of Alumni

Ex-Officio Trustees

Louisburg College President

Dr. Gary Brown

Louisburg College SGA President

Ms. Carly Seay

Louisburg College Alumni Association President

Ms. Samantha Bray '10

Capital District Superintendent, NC United Methodist Conference

Reverend Chris Brady

Executive Committee

Dr. Steven E. Brooks, Chair

Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin

Dr. Gary Brown

Mr. William Norris

Mr. William R. Cross

 

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry, Vice Chair

 

Ms. Emily Hodges

 

Ms. Linda Johnson

 

Governance Committee

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry, Chair

Mr. W. Britt Cobb Jr.

Mr. Bill Boddie, Jr.

Mrs. Marla Gupton Coleman

 

Audit and Risk Management

Ms. Linda Johnson, Chair

Mr. Franklin T. Roberts

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry

 

Advancement Committee

Mr. William R. Cross, Chair

Mr. William C. Shelton

Mr. Bill Boddie, Jr.

Mr. Charles Knight

Ms. Samantha Bray, President of the Alumni Association

 

Finance Committee

Mr. William Norris, Chair

Mr. William C. Shelton

Ms. Lucy Allen

Mr. Ward Sylvester

Mr. Charles Knight

 

Investment Committee

Ms. Emily Hodges, Chair

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry

Mrs. Anne D. Bowen

Mr. Ward Sylvester

Learning Enterprise Committee

Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin, Chair

Ms. Glynis Hill-Chandler

Mrs. Marla Gupton Coleman

Mr. Thomas Parrish

Pastor James Gailliard

Rev. Chris Brady, Capital District Superintendent

Admission and Retention Ad Hoc Committee

Dr. Bobbie Richardson, Co-Chair

Mr. Franklin Roberts, Co-Chair

Dr. Steven E. Brooks

Mr. W. Britt Cobb, Jr.

Strategic Planning Review Ad Hoc Committee

Dr. Steven E. Brooks, Co-chair

Mr. William R. Cross, Co-chair

Building and Grounds Ad Hoc Committee

Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry, Chair

Mr. C. Boyd Sturges, III

Ms. Lucy Taylor Allen

 

Administration & Faculty Representatives

Advancement

Administrator

Ms. Alitha Palich, Vice President of Advancement

Faculty

Ms. Caitlin Frederick

Staff

vacant

Finance

Administrator

Mrs. Anna Faatiliga, Chief Financial Officer

Faculty

Mr. Scott Benrube

Learning Enterprise

Administrator

Dr. Calandra Lockhart, Vice President of Academic Life and Dean of Faculty

Administrator

Mrs. Stephanie Tolbert, Senior Vice President of Enrollment and Student Life

Administrator

Mr. Mike Holloman, Director of Athletics

Faculty

Dr. Benjamin Slate, 2021-2022 Faculty Senate Chair

Chaplain

Ms. Anna Hughes

Staff

Mrs. Robin Wright, Director of Learning Partners

Staff

Mr. Adam Snell, Director of IT

Staff

Mrs. Carla Washington, Registrar

Admissions and Retention Subcommittee

Administrators

Mrs. Anna Faatiliga, Chief Financial Officer                                                            Dr. Calandra Lockhart, Vice President of Academic Life and Dean of Faculty Mrs. Stephanie Tolbert, Senior Vice President of Enrollment and Student Life 

Faculty

Ms. Maleeka Love, Director of First Year Experience

Dr. Benjamin Slate, 2021-2022 Faculty Senate Chair

Building and Grounds Ad Hoc Committee

Administrator

Mr. Nathan Biegenzahn, Associate Vice President of Facilities

BOT BYLAWS